FAQs – DV LOTTERY
(Frequently Asked Questions)
1. What is the DV Lottery?
a. 55,000 annual drawings of randomly selected applicants who qualify for the strict eligibility requirements
b. Selected applicants and their families win a United States Green Card

2. What are the requirements?
a. At least 18 years of age
b. At least a high school education or equivalent, or 2 years of work experience (in the last 5 years) at a job that requires at least 2 years of training/experience
c. Capable of paying for travel ticket
d. Financially capable of starting a new life in the US

3. What are the application fees?
a. We charge $50 for individual applicants
b. $75 for families (includes a chance for each spouse’s application)
c. Additional $25 for family member aged 18-20 to apply individually (3rd chance at winning)
d. These fees are strictly for applying for the DV Lottery through our office

4. How long does it take?
a. The duration for applying may vary
b. Results are posted in May-June and actions should be taken by September 30 of the following year

5. Who qualifies as a family member?
a. Applicant
b. Spouse
c. Children: unmarried and under 21 years of age
    i. Aged 18-20 can also apply as an individual
    ii. Includes legally adopted children and step children
    iii. Excluding any eligible children will result in disqualification
6. What is the guarantee?
a. There is no guarantee; it is a random drawing selection process

7. Can I travel out of the US during this process?
a. If you are in the US (in status) you can travel after about 3-4 months with a 2-year permit and unlimited entries

8. Is there anything else that I need to know at this point?
a. We consider this to be the best method for immigrating, as the US selects you, and it requires the lowest cost
b. Many people are determined to apply every year for their chance to win, but they need to be applying correctly, and this is where we can help them
c. On the other hand, other people are not interested in applying for the DV Lottery, yet they look for more difficult ways to immigrate
d. We are confident in our services, and we have a very high success rate
e. We contact you only if you are a selected winner
f. You may continue working with us after you are selected

9. Are there any problems or precautions that I should consider?
a. Although we strongly suggest that you apply through a professional office, we caution you of businesses who falsely claim that you have won the Lottery and request unnecessary money from you (this includes websites that falsify themselves as the US government). Often times, actual winners may lose their chance because they followed a scam. If you receive something that looks suspicious, we encourage you to make an appointment with a US Embassy official to determine its legitimacy, or you can forward it to us for our expertise
b. Selected winners should not miss the September 30th deadline, or else you will definitely lose your chance of immigrating
c. Submitting an Affidavit of Support is no longer required for immigrating
Tel: (714) 491-0781 - (714) 588 2687
1811 W. Katella Ave. #211 - Anaheim, California 92804 - USA